DISCLAIMER

The content - including publications - on this website and linked social media channels is intended only to provide commentary and a general overview on matters of interest. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute professional advice. We do not guarantee currency and you should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

LIABILITY

BOSSMAMA Online will not be liable or responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website, social media channels, publications or any of its content. We make no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content. We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its content or the information on it.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of this website or the content is limited to the extent provided for by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010). To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless otherwise indicated, BOSSMAMA Online owns the copyright in the content on this website. Some of the copyright in the content may be owned by someone else and is included on our website under a licence or agreement.

You may only access and use the content for personal use unless you have approval from us. You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law). None of the content or any part of it may be reproduced on any other Internet website.

If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way it is your responsibility to obtain approval for such use where necessary.

 

Privacy Policy

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

SCOPE

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information and services for purchase.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

HOW WE DEAL WITH COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. 

You can contact send your request or complaint by email or phone using the contact details below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This online service is securely hosted and information is not shared with other parties without your consent. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

BOSSMAMA.com also interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

OUR OBLIGATIONS

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

CONTACT US

Contact us about your privacy questions or concerns.